Bookmark and Share
©Copyright 2009-2010 Out Of The Blue
Find us:
:Find us
Slammerfest
June 18 through June 19

Location
Sweet and Easy Campground
73545 US Highway 60
McArthur, Ohio 45651

Cost
$20

Performances
Act Of Violence,
ProDeath Rally,
Bludgeoned Soul,
Slaughter Hog,
Blackened Dawn,
Uther's Corpse,
Preylien,
Deathtrend,
Noise Auction,
Damn Near Down,
Soul of Fire,
the New Black Jesus,
Grimstone,
Pets Or Meat,
Arise The Titan,
Second Gate,
Shotgun Wedding,
Suisycho,
Bless The Child

Woodshock
Aug. 13 through Aug. 15

Location
Legend Valley
Thornville, Ohio 43076

Cost
$40, $100 (VIP)

Performances
40 Bands, 2 Stages
Straight Line Stitch,
Sevendust,
Noise Auction,
XFactor1,
Mystic Syntax
(More TBA)
Barnyard Bash
July 24

Location
6102 Prairie Rd.
Washington Court House, Ohio 43160

Cost
$10

Performances
Once Pure,
Sourblood,
Idleblack,
Soul of Fire,
the New Black Jesus,
S.T.A.B.,
Arise The Titan,
Bless The Child,
Lost Chapter,
This Divine Tragedy,
Downcast,
Act Of Violence,
Fullborn,
Morpheem,
Style Trippin

Park Street Festival
Midpoint Music Fest
June 10 through June 12

Location
Park Street
(Downtown Columbus)
near Arena District

Performances
Smash Mouth,
Red Wanting Blue,
The 17th Floor,
The Brave Youngster,
Naked Karate Girls,
World Famous Weedeaters,
Jonathan White,
Dot Dot Dot,
Lt. Danís New Legs,
Saving Jane,
Lovesick Radio,
The Bourbon Kings
(More TBA)
Sept. 23 through Sept. 25

Location
Cincinnati, Ohio

Performances
(TBA)
ComFest
June 25 through June 27

Location
Goodale Park
Columbus, Ohio


Performances
Visit the Web site for full details!
Bluegrass Festival
July 8 through July 10

Location
Hartford County Fairgrounds
14028 Fairgrounds Rd.
Hartford Village (Croton), Ohio

Cost
$10 to $30

Performances
Caney Creek,
Frosty Morning,
Ragged Ridge,
Rick Sharp & Lonesome Ride,
Country Grass,
Peach Mountain Boys,
Faces Made For Radio,
Blackwater Run,
Death by Banjo,
Copus Hill,
Northwest Territory
Jazz & Rib Fest
July 23 through July 25

Location
Downtown Columbus, Ohio

Performances
TBA
E-mail us June through September
festival events to include:
ootb@ootb646.com
You need Java to see this applet.
Warriors of Metal Fest
June 25 through June 26

Location
Ross County Fairgrounds
Chillicothe, Ohio

Cost
$15 (1-day),
$25 (2-day),
$99 (VIP)

Hosts
Johnnie Walker,
DJ Wereman

Performances
Cage,
Imagika,
Omen,
Aska,
Beyond Fallen,
Black Vice,
Dantesco,
Dofka,
Forgotten Legacy,
Icarus Witch,
Jacobs Dream,
Oblivion Myth,
Sacred Dawn,
Silent Agression,
Skelator,
Taunted,
Trazom,
Vanlade,
Widow,
Wrecked,
Zephaniah,
Lords of the Tridant,
Lost Chapter

Peace Through Music
July 15 through July 17

Location
The Zane Shawnee Caverns
7092 State Rt. 540
Bellefontaine, Ohio 43311

Cost
$40 Thursday,
$35 Friday & Saturday,
$25 Saturday & Pre-Sale
Performances
Jahman Brahman,
Lyle,
Under the Sun,
MC Sparkplug,
Nine False Suns,
Galatic Sherpas,
Losanti,
Super Massive,
Perfect Norm,
One Under,
Flow Trio,
Native Outreach Drumming,
Tanuki,
Flipside Groove,
The Waldemere Revival,
Lounge Soundsystem,
Grooveshire,
The Ohms,
Flux Capacitor,
Romeo Champagne,
Skeleton Crew,
The Stagecoach Robbery,
The Macpodz,
The Ragbirds,
Bubble Life

SouthWind Festival
June 18 through June 19

Location
Zane Shawnee Caverns &
SouthWind Park
7092 State Rt. 540
Bellefontaine, Ohio

Cost
$25 Pre-Sale,
$35 Friday,
$25 Saturday one-day ticket

Performances
The Werks,
The Spikedrivers,
The Macpodz,
Boogie Matrix Mechanism,
Waterband,
Romeo Champagne,
Brown St. Breakdown,
Skeleton Crew,
Magic Jackson,
Under The Sun,
Dead City Drifters,
Demolition Crew,
Sharon Lane,
Drew Murkin,
Lyle,
Reggie Stone,
Ajar Jamb,
Mikey Dread
And More
Hookahville 34
Sept. 3 through Sept. 6

Location
Legend Valley
PO Box 402
Thornville, Ohio 43076

Performances
Kottonmouth Kings,
JJ Grey,
Mofro
(More TBA)
Independence Fest
June 25 through June 27

Location
The Water Bowl
6811 N Old State Road 3
Muncie, Indiana 47303

Cost
$30 Pre-Sale, $40 Gate

Hosts
Jerrdog WBYR 98.9 The Bear,
Jim Rose Circus

Performances
Mushroomhead (Cleveland)
Ventana (Cleveland)
Tenafly Viper (Cleveland)
Dope (Chicago, New York)
SoiL (Chicago, IL)
Pop Evil (Grand Rapids, MI)
Texas Hippie Coalition (Texas)
XFactor1 (Columbus)
Blackened Dawn (Edison)
Curse Icon (Columbus)
.44 Calibur Solution (Galloway)
Blackwood (Geneva, IN)
Boomslang (Dannville, IL)
Grip Shifter (Findlay)
Creep (Ft. Wayne, IN)
Fluwid (Dayton)
Zero King (Huntington, WVA)
Burning Away (Newark)
(More TBA)
LedFest
July 24

Location
Liberty Park
Hillsboro, Ohio 45133

Performances
TBA
Popcorn Festival
Sept. 9 through Sept. 11

Location
Marion, Ohio
Downtown

Performances
TBA
Arts Festival
June 4 through June 6

Location
Downtown Discovery District
Columbus, Ohio

Juneteenth Ohio Fest
June 18 through June 20

Location
Franklin Park
Columbus, Ohio

Creekside Blues & Jazz
June 18 through June 20

Location
Olde Gahanna
Gahanna, Ohio

Cost
$3

Performances
In Full Swing,
Gus Lambros and Electric Mud,
Noah Shull,
Erik Augis Trio,
Lisa Clark,
Al Smyth & FBNCC,
Lords of Literature,
Austin Steele,
Brasileira,
Ray Fuller and the Blues Rockers,
Soul Kitch'n,
Mike Dudley,
Sarah Morrow,
Bobby Floyd Trio,
Mudfork Blues,
Jimmy D. Rogers,
Jimi Vincent Band,
The Tim Cummiskey Duo,
Hurricane Jerry & Stormfront,
The Dave Powers Trio,
The Tom Carroll Duo,
Terra City Blues Band,
The Toll House Jazz Band,
Vernon Hairston,
Shaw Brothers,
Woody Pines Band,
Capital Sound,
Tab Benoit,
The Columbus Jazz Orchestra,
Sean Carney Band,
And Many More

Food & Wine Festival
July 9 through July 11

Location
North Market
Columbus, Ohio

Parking Lot Blowout
July 10

Location
Surly Girl Saloon
1126 N. High Street
Columbus, Ohio 43201

Performances
New Bomb Turks,
Scrawl,
The Gibson Brothers

Dublin Irish Festival
Aug. 6 through Aug. 8

Location
Dublin, Ohio

Performances
Natalie MacMaster,
Gaelic Storm,
Solas,
Lunasa,
Luka Bloom,
Enter the Haggis,
Tommy Sands and his Irish Band,
The Tartan Terrors,
Scythian,
Moya Brennan,
Munnelly,
Clancy Legacy,
The 78th Fraser Highlander Pipe Band,
Celtic Spring,
Barleyjuice,
Brigid's Cross,
Girsa,
Old Bay Ceili Band
and Many More